Plantation areas of Japanese cedar (Cryptomeria japonica) have often been recognized as low-quality habitats for Japanese monkeys (Macaca fuscata) due to the lack of food resources, although empirical studies on this are few, especially in cool-temperate forests. For monkeys, winter is the bottleneck season for food availability. Hence, we evaluated the monkeys' selectivity of winter food tree species by counting their feeding traces in 2008 and 2009; we then compared the number and variety of winter food resources among several forest sites comprising differently aged cedar plantations—with primary beech forests as a control area—in heavy snow regions of the northeastern Shirakami Mountains. We noted that (1) monkeys tended to prefer shade-intolerant trees as food resources; (2) the stem density and variety of such trees in plantations commonly decreased with increasing forest age; (3) dominant cedar tree thinning effectively increased the preferable food resources for monkeys; and (4) the stem density and variety of food resources in the plantations were greater than those in primary beech forests. These results indicated that cedar plantation areas are not always low-quality habitats for monkeys in cool-temperate forests, as long as appropriate cedar tree thinning for timber production is implemented.
You have requested a machine translation of selected content from our databases. This functionality is provided solely for your convenience and is in no way intended to replace human translation. Neither BioOne nor the owners and publishers of the content make, and they explicitly disclaim, any express or implied representations or warranties of any kind, including, without limitation, representations and warranties as to the functionality of the translation feature or the accuracy or completeness of the translations.
Translations are not retained in our system. Your use of this feature and the translations is subject to all use restrictions contained in the Terms and Conditions of Use of the BioOne website.
Vol. 36 • No. 1