The Blue-winged Macaw (Primolius maracana) has disappeared from most of southern Brazil, Argentina, and Paraguay; its remaining southern stronghold is the 2,179-ha Caetetus Reserve, São Paulo state, Brazil. We estimated the macaw's population inside the reserve (88 individuals) and examined how it and other parrots use the extra-reserve landscape, which is dominated by coffee plantations and pasturelands. Flight activity of the macaw and Scaly-headed Parrot (Pionus maximiliani) declined with distance from Caetetus, although many macaws flew to the vicinity of the reserve to roost. Two other species, Canary-winged Parakeet (Brotogeris versicolurus) and White-eyed Parakeet (Aratinga leucophthalmus), used the landscape independent of the reserve itself. We recorded parrots in 90% of our 1-km2 study plots outside (<12 km) the reserve, but no species was recorded using pasture, coffee or rubber/orange plantations, or scrub habitats, which composed 80% of the landscape around the reserve. Only four habitat types were used by any species. Primary and secondary forests were the habitats most preferred; Eucalyptus plantation habitat was the only totally anthropogenic habitat used. Clearly, protection, and preferably augmentation, of forest cover around Caetetus may be crucial for the macaw's survival at this important site.
You have requested a machine translation of selected content from our databases. This functionality is provided solely for your convenience and is in no way intended to replace human translation. Neither BioOne nor the owners and publishers of the content make, and they explicitly disclaim, any express or implied representations or warranties of any kind, including, without limitation, representations and warranties as to the functionality of the translation feature or the accuracy or completeness of the translations.
Translations are not retained in our system. Your use of this feature and the translations is subject to all use restrictions contained in the Terms and Conditions of Use of the BioOne website.