We provide a detailed breeding biology account for the Grey-breasted Wood-Wren (Henicorhina leucophrys) and a comparison of the reproductive life history of tropical and temperate wrens using literature data. We conducted this study at Yacambú National Park in Venezuela from 2002 to 2008. Clutch size was 1.99 (SE 0.01) and fresh egg mass was 2.35 g (0.02). Females incubated the eggs for 19.74 d (0.37), and nestlings left nests at 17.37 d (0.18). Nest attentiveness (percent time spent on the nest) increased across the incubation period while brooding attentiveness decreased as nestlings aged. Brooding effort began with similar attentiveness as at the end of incubation. Food provisioning rate and feeding rate per nestling increased as nestlings aged. Growth rates (K) based on mass, tarsus, and wing chord were relatively slow at 0.375, 0.246, and 0.257, respectively. The nesting season extended from mid-March to late June for 7 years and the average nesting season length was 64.5 d (3.68) with a median of May 4. Nest success was 22%. Nest predation was the cause of 77% of nest failures with a total daily predation rate of 0.030 (0.002). Results obtained from the literature demonstrated that tropical wrens averaged smaller clutch sizes and longer incubation periods than relatives in the temperate region.
You have requested a machine translation of selected content from our databases. This functionality is provided solely for your convenience and is in no way intended to replace human translation. Neither BioOne nor the owners and publishers of the content make, and they explicitly disclaim, any express or implied representations or warranties of any kind, including, without limitation, representations and warranties as to the functionality of the translation feature or the accuracy or completeness of the translations.
Translations are not retained in our system. Your use of this feature and the translations is subject to all use restrictions contained in the Terms and Conditions of Use of the BioOne website.