Year-round behavioral observations and surveys were used to investigate the temporal dynamics of life history events and associated variation in behavioral activities of the endangered, island-endemic Hawaiian Duck (Anas wyvilliana) on Kaua‘i, Hawai‘i, USA. Although breeding activity occurred throughout the year, backdated brood observations (n = 67) revealed that birds initiated 94% of nests during the 9-month period from September through May, their peak nesting season. A greater proportion of females (n = 149) were paired during the peak nesting season (75%) than the off-peak season (48%). Behavioral patterns (n = 984; 329 hr) differed between seasons for males but not for females. Males allocated more time to vigilance and less time to foraging during the peak nesting season than the off-peak season. Activity budgets also differed between sexes, but only during the peak nesting season. During this period, females spent more time foraging than males, whereas males allocated more time to vigilance, locomotion, and social activities. Current management objectives for the Hawaiian Duck aim to provide resources for multiple life history stages concurrently throughout the year, and although this approach is largely appropriate, our results suggest refinements in the timing of certain activities (e.g., managing nesting habitat to be available during September-May).
You have requested a machine translation of selected content from our databases. This functionality is provided solely for your convenience and is in no way intended to replace human translation. Neither BioOne nor the owners and publishers of the content make, and they explicitly disclaim, any express or implied representations or warranties of any kind, including, without limitation, representations and warranties as to the functionality of the translation feature or the accuracy or completeness of the translations.
Translations are not retained in our system. Your use of this feature and the translations is subject to all use restrictions contained in the Terms and Conditions of Use of the BioOne website.
Vol. 42 • No. 1